Privacy Policy

At glowderma.com (Website) we take the protection of your personal data very seriously and adhere to all the relevant data protection laws and regulations. In this Privacy Policy ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’, ‘ours’ refers to M/s. Glowderma Lab Pvt. Ltd. (Glowderma) and ‘you’, ‘your’, ‘yours’ refers to you as the visitor, or generally the individual providing Personal Information or any other information. This Privacy Policy is designed to inform users of the website our information gathering and dissemination practices. This Privacy Policy covers how Glowderma treats your Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) and other data (“Data”) that you may share when you use the website (PII and Data collectively referred to as “Personal Information”). We established this Privacy Policy to let you know the kinds of information we may gather, why we gather your information, what we use your information for, how you can manage your information, and under what circumstances, if any, it is disclosed. By using the Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. The terms that are used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as in our Terms of Use.

We urge you to carefully read and review this Privacy Policy alongwith our Terms of Use before accessing or using this Website. If you proceed to access or use this website, you are agreeing to abide by this Privacy Policy, without any exceptions. You may not access or use this Website if you do not agree to this Privacy Policy.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED
This website does not collect your Personal Information and cannot identify you personally unless you access the website and provide your information. This website does not require any kind of registration or account creation of user. Depending on how you use the Website, we collect different kinds of data about you. This data may include:

  • Personal Data Actively Provided By You
    You will provide your email address to us when you choose to subscribe our website to receive latest information about us or our products. We do not ask any other personal information for said subscription of website.
  • Personal Data We Collect Automatically
    When you use our Website, we may collect technical data without you actively providing it to us. This data may include your browser type, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, location, URL of websites you just visited, etc. We collect this information using Cookies. Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – serves the purpose of providing, customizing or improving the website service for you. (Please mention if you are going to use any other tracking.
    Note: We do not sell any Personal Information to the third party.

COOKIES:
Cookies are small text files that websites place on your device as you are browsing. They are processed and stored by your web browser. In and of themselves, cookies are harmless and serve crucial functions for websites. Cookies can also generally be easily viewed and deleted. Cookies are used to make the user’s web experience faster, convenient and personalised. We use following cookies:-

  • Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of the Website, to prepare reports on its activities and to share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

SPAMMING:
We do not support Spamming. Spamming is defined as sending unsolicited e-mails, usually of a commercial nature, in large numbers and repeatedly to individuals with whom the sender has had no previous contact or who have declined to receive such communications.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE
We do not rent or sell your Personal Information to other people or non-affiliated companies.

  • Third-Party Agents
    We have third-party agents and service providers that perform functions on our behalf, including, but not limited to hosting services, content syndication, content management, technical integration, marketing, analytics and fraud protection.
    These entities may have access to your Personal Information if needed to perform their functions. If such access is required, the third parties will be contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of that PII. They are restricted from using, selling, or distributing this data in any way other than to provide the requested services to the website or as required by law.

  • Assignment
    We may change our ownership or corporate organization while providing the website. We may also sell certain assets associated with the website. In such event, we may transfer some or all of your information to an entity acquiring all or part of our assets or to another entity with which we have merged. Under such circumstances, we would request the acquiring party to follow the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Nevertheless, we cannot promise that an acquiring party or the merged entity will have the same privacy practices or treat your information the same as described in this Privacy Policy.

  • Law Enforcement, Legal Process, and Emergency Situations
    We may use or disclose your Personal Information to third parties if required to do so by law or on the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the Website; (b) protect and defend our rights or property, the Website or our users, or (c) act to protect the personal safety of us, users of the Website or the public.

    Your Personal Information may be used for legal purposes by us, in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of the Website. By using the Website, you declare to be aware that we may be required to reveal Personal Information upon request of public authorities.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY
We have taken reasonable and necessary steps to ensure that all your Personal Information collected will remain secure. These steps include physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard and help to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data security and correctly use the Personal Information that we collect.

The processing of the Personal Information we collect is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes appropriate and necessary to providing the Website. Personal Information is processed at our operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located.

It is important that you help to protect the privacy of your own information. We strongly recommend that you take precautions to protect the security of any Personal Information that you transmit by using device security features, encryption and other techniques to prevent unauthorized interception of your Personal Information. You are responsible for the security of your information when using unencrypted, public or otherwise unsecured networks.

Please understand that while we try our best to safeguard your Personal Information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information caused by us or third party in relation to your personal information.

RIGHT TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE
You have right to request access, rectify, object, erase, data portability, restrict processing, or withdraw your consent from processing your Personal Information by contacting us at webadmin@glowderma.com. The withdrawal of a consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You will not be permitted to examine the Personal Information of any other person or entity without appropriate authorization. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we disclose Personal Information to you. We may not accommodate a request to change or delete Personal Information if we believe doing so would violate any law or legal requirement, or cause the information to be incorrect.

The time period for which we keep Personal Information varies according to what the Personal Information is used for. In some cases, there are legal requirements to keep Personal Information for a minimum period. Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the information, we will retain Personal Information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or for which it is to be further processed.

GENERAL INFORMATION

NO PAID SERVICE
Unless otherwise stated, this website does not offer you to access any content on payment basis. The access to the content of the website is only on “read-only” basis.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION
The Website is not directed to children and individuals under 18 years of age. Glowderma does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 18 years of age.

GOVERNING LAW
The Website is located, published and directed to individuals located in the India and our policies are directed at compliance with the laws applicable in India. If you are located outside India, you should be aware that your Personal Information will be transferred to the India, the laws of which may be deemed by your country to have inadequate data protection. If you are uncertain whether this Privacy Policy conflicts with the applicable local privacy laws where you are located, you should not use this Website.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version online. You should check this page occasionally to review any changes. If we make material changes affecting you as determined by Glowderma we will notify you by posting the revised Privacy Policy on our websites. This helps you always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, it is disclosed. Your continued use of the Website and/or continued provision of Personal Information to us will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.
Your continued use of the Website after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on Website will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If You do not agree to the amendments, please do not use the Website any further.

CONTACT US
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Mr. Kiran Ghuge,
Address: 303 A-Wing, Naman Midtown Next to Indiabulls Finance Centre, Senapati Bapat Marg, Prabhadevi, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400013
Phone: +91 9930388524
Email: kiran.ghuge@glowderma.com

If you have any questions or suggestions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to correct your Personal Information, please contact us by email at webadmin@glowderma.com.

You have read this Privacy Policy and agree to all of the provisions contained above.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on April 23, 2021.
Copyright © 2021 Glowderma Lab Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved.